Trophies

G3BA MARS Bristol Trophy

In July 1959 it was agreed to hold a contest with the Midland Amateur Radio Society (M.A.R.S.) the first event being held on November 8th 1959. No details have been found regarding the rules of this contest. In the minutes it can be seen 2 stations were allocated per band for transmitting and up to stations on receive. Points awarded for receiving and transmitting stations and Bristol won the first event with a significant number more points from the receiving stations. The trophy was presented by T.P. Douglas.

YearWinner
1959BRISTOL
1960BRISTOL
1961M.A.R.S.
1962BRISTOL
1963M.A.R.S.
1964M.A.R.S.
1965BRISTOL
1966BRISTOL
1968BRISTOL
1969BRISTOL
1970M.A.R.S.

In 1962 the following stations participated

  • 160m G3OLI, G3ISG, receiving C.Baldwin
  • 80m G3PFD, G2IK, receiving R.Shaddick
  • 40m G3CHW, receiving G3IZM, R.Tollerfield
  • 20m G3KHA, G2FYT, receiving G3JMY
  • 15m G3PFC, G2HDR, receiving J.Carter
  • 2m G2BAR, G6GN, receiving M.Batt (G3SJI)

This became an annual event and a trophy was presented from 1959 to 1970.

Mars Bristol Trophy

The trophy was re-allocated in 1982 as the Home Construction Trophy and the winners are shown below.

YearWinner
1982C.A.Watkins G3TTZ
1983D.Isles G3COP
1984K.W.Clark G3WIF
1985D.E.Barwood G4EGR
1986D.Hough G4WRW
1987R.G.Ford G4GTD
1988D.Isles G3COP
1989K.W.Clark G3WIF
1990T.J.Handord G4YTH
1991S.Bailey G4MCQ
1992S.Bailey G4MCQ
1993E.Bardgett G8GHZ
1994R.Thompson G3TKF
1995K.Shaddick G0TDS
1996L.Avory G2FQP
1997L.Avory G2FQP
1998I.Green G1IXF
1999H.Pearson G7KET
2000
2001L.Avory G2FQP

G5FS Memorial Challenge Trophy

G5FS Trophy

Presented by W. Andrews – RSGB District 5

YearWinner
1938L.E.Crabbe G6VF
1939L.J.Stevens G3YH
1944C.E.Hellin 2BYU
1945A.A.Uppington 2BYU
1946R.M.Sharp BRS7961
1947
1948H.J.Gratton G6GN
1949B.K.Morrissey G5YK
1950W.P.Lewis BRS16886
1951W.P.Lewis BRS16886
1952D.F.Davies G3RQ
1953D.V.Newport G3CHW
1954R.G.Lane G2BYA
1955E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1956E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1957H.Gratton G6GN
1958F.W.Crouch G3GBK
1959E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1960H.Gratton G6GN
1961R.A.Prior G3MTG
1962J.E.Tanner G3NDT/T
1963E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1964-1967
1968H.E.W.Nicholls G8AQZ
1969T.J.Hancox G8BIY
1970R.Horsman G3XOD
1971E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1972G.T.Marshall G3YRN
1973R.Horsman G3XOD
1974C.Watkins G8AON
1975D.R.Stone G8FNR
1976C.A.Short G6ANT/T
1977J.Boraston G3YLJ
1978G.Marshall G3YRN
1979E.C.Halliday G3JMY
1980K.W.Clark G3WIF
1981K.W.Clark G3WIF
1982C.A.Short G8GLQ
1983R.Youell G4VME
1984H.Gratton G6GN
1985D.Isles G3COP
1986D.Isles G3COP
1987D.Isles G3COP
1988S.P.O’Sullivan G8VPG
1989R.Emery G3FYX
1990J.S.Harper-Bill G3IZM
1991D.Isles G3COP
1992L.Avory G2FQP
1993R.Emery G3FYX
1994D.Isles G3COP
1995R.Emery G3FYX
1996W.Williams G8CLG
1997K.Shaddick G0TDS
1998R.Emery G3FYX
1999A.Hydes G3XSV
2000
2001R.Emery G3FYX
2002
2003D.Bendry G7BYN

Bristol Group Novice Cup

Novice Trophy
YearWinner
1990V.A.Green
1993K.Shaddick G0TDS
1995C.Maby G4NAQ
1997S.Bailey 2E1GDS
1998J.Everingham G4TRN
Scroll to Top